WELSH BOWLS

Latest News

About WBA Bowls

Welcome to our news section - keep checking for our latest news regarding Welsh Bowls

 

 

Good Luck to the Under 18s Test Match Team playing Scotland and Ireland in Belfast on August 20th and 21stU18WelshTeamAugust2019

Congratulations to South Glamorgan who beat Mid Wales/Montgomeryshire in the Super 10 Final held in Llandrindod Wells last weekend.  Super10Winners2019 South GlamorganSuper10FinalSouthGlamorgan and Mid Wales Montg

Due to the adverse weather conditions forecast for Friday 16th August, the WBA in consultation
with Llandrindod Wells Bowls Club have decided to postpone all of the matches.
 
The programme will re-start on Saturday 17th August starting at 10 00am.
 
Will all County Secretary's inform their club members as soon as possible.
 
County Championship Semi and Finals as per the programme.
 
Any problems please email this site or John Phillips 07541 364841 or 
John Manfield 07768 393988.
 
Sorry for any inconvenience

Good Luck to all competing this weekend in the Semi Finals and Finals.  These will be held at Merthyr West End Bowling Club on Saturday and Sunday 17th & 18th August.  Please Note: The Double Rink Semi Finals and Final and the U25 quarter final due to be held at Islwyn Ladies on Friday 16th has been postponed due to weather.

 

Click here to view the Finals Weekend Programme

Congratulations to the following who have been selected to play in the Senior Trials on Sunday 1st September at Brecon Bowling Club.  Please arrive for 9.30am to start at 10am.  Dress Code is Regulation White Bottoms (Trousers, Skirts, Tailored Shorts or Cut Offs) and predominantly white tops. Lunch will be provided.  If you are unable to trial, please contact Hazel Wilson - This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. by return.

Laura Daniels Brynhyfryd
Sara Nicholls Llandeilo
Cally Jones Whitland
Steph Amos Saundersfoot
Gemma Amos Saundersfoot
Lauren Selway Gilfach Bargoed
Rebecca Williams Llangennech & Bryn
Ysie White Tenby
Maggie Lewis-Price Ynysddu
Hannah Williams Blue Anchor
Jodie McCarthy Ynys
Karen Lewis Whitchurch
Melanie Thomas Lampeter
Anwen Butten Lampeter
Alis Butten Lampeter
Rhian Jones Lampeter
Ceri Holmes Resolven
Sara John Davies Pembroke Dock
Chloe Jackson Whitchurch
Yvonne Lloyd Cardiff
Judith Wason Cardiff
Emma Woodcock Cardiff
Kelly Silcox Blaina
Rose Gallacher Blaina
Lauren Gowen Porth
Tracy Gowen Porth
Bethan Russ Port Talbot
Julie Thomas Port Talbot
Wendy Price Llandrindod
Caroline Taylor Berriew
Emma Gittins Berriew
Sophie Gittins Berriew
Bryony Wilson Berriew
Kathy Pearce Berriew
Isabel Jones Berriew
Kayleigh Morris Llandrindod
Mary-Clare McCulloch Pontyfelin
Eileen Morgan Newbridge
Terrine Lane Newbridge
Heather Collins Ynysddu

Congratulations to the following who have been selected to play in the Junior Trials on Saturday 31st August at Llandrindod Wells Bowling Club.  Please arrive for 9.30am to start at 10am.  Dress Code is Regulation White Bottoms (Trousers, Skirts, Tailored Shorts or Cut Offs) and predominantly white tops. Lunch will be provided.  If you are unable to trial, please contact Hazel Wilson - This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. by return.

Megan Jones Bridgend Mun
Shanon Davies Gwaun Cae Gurwen
Lauren Viles Trelewis
Alex Morgan Gilfach Bargoed
Rebecca Williams Llangennech & Bryn
Olivia Jackson Whitchurch
Chloe Jackson Whitchurch
Lowri Powell Pontyfelin
Katie Thomas Whitland
Katie Dickinson Whitland
Chloe Thomas Whitland
Jasmine Staton Ynys
Jodie McCarthy Ynys
Alis Butten Lampeter
Naomi Evans Llanidloes
Sara John Davies Pembroke Dock
Estee Winsper-Parry Porth
Lauren Gowen Porth
Holly Bailey Berriew
Emily Lawrence Porth

West Wales Savegar Trophy WinnersCongratulations to West Wales who emerged winners over Ceredigion at LLandrindod Wells Bowling Club on Sunday in the Welsh Womens County Savegar Trophy Final.  Fourth time lucky for West Wales as they have lost in 3 finals over recent years.  In a very close game the final score was 113 to 106 a win of 7 shots with both teams having 3 winning rinks.

Congratulations to the following who have been selected to play in the Under 18 Test Match at Belmont Bowling Club, Ireland against Ireland and Scotland on 20th and 21st August:  Good Luck to you all.
 
Katie Dickinson Whitland.
Lauren Gowen Porth.
Olivia Jackson Whitchurch.
Megan Jones Bridgend Mun.
Alex Morgan Gilfach Bargoed.
Estee Winsper Parry Porth.
Ethan Humphreys Troedyrhiw.
Ryan Davies Penylan.
Dion Peregrine Tenby.
Ellis Thomas Pontrhydyfen
Dan Powell Llandrindod Wells.
Rhys Colwill BF Steel Combine.

The draws have now been made for the Mens National Finals. Good luck to all involved.

Click here to view the Mens National Finals draws

 

 

                   
COUNTY ASSOCIATION Games Played Rinks Won Points Match Won Points Rinks Drawn Points Match Drawn Points Total Points Shots + Shots - Shots +/-
Mid Wales 2 18 20 0 0 38 267 157 110
Ceredigion 2 14 20 1 0 35 241 170 71
Glamorgan 2 8 0 1 0 9 193 247 -54
Pen Y Glyn 2 6 0 0 0 6 134 261 -127
SECTION B                  
West Wales 2 14 20 0 0 34 253 209 44
South Wales & Mon 2 12 10 0 0 22 225 219 -6
West Glamorgan 2 10 10 0 0 20 224 243 -19
Carmarthenshire 2 12 0 0 0 12 204 235 -31
                   
26th May 2019                  
West Glamorgan 112  South Wales & Mon 107            
Ceredigion 116 Glamorgan 90                
West Wales 117 Carmarthenshire 97                
Mid Wales 136 Pen Y Glyn 74                  
                   
7th July 2019                  
Glamorgan 103 Mid Wales 131                
Ceredigion 125 Pen Y Glyn 80                  
West Glamorgan 112 West Wales 136                
Carmarthenshire 107 South Wales & Mon 118            

Congratulations to all the Welsh Team selected to play in the forthcoming test matches in Cardiff on 15th & 16th July and then Berriew on the 18th & 19th July.  All supporters welcome:

Emma Woodcock Cardiff
Hannah Williams Blue Anchor
Laura Daniels Brynhyfryd
Gemma Amos Saundersfoot
Lauren Gowen Porth
Sophie Gittins Berriew
Lauren Selway Gilfach Bargoed
Alis Butten Lampeter
Katie Thomas Whitland
Caroline Taylor Berriew
Emma Gittins Berriew
Bryony Wilson Berriew
Bethan Russ Port Talbot
Sara Marie Nicholls Llandeilo
Wendy Price Llandrindod Wells
Paul Taylor Ely Valley
Jarad breen Aberdare Harlequins
Damien Doubler Penylan
Mark Harding Ely Valley
Danny Davies Jnr Beaufort
Dan Salmon Penylan
Chris Klifenz Beaufort
Owain Dando RTB Ebbw Vale
Kevin James Cardigan
Mark Weaver Montgomery.
Nigel Fleming Machynlleth.
Mark Jones Newtown.
Lee Daniels Pontryhdyfen
Andrew Fleming Machynlleth.
Sam Roff Llandrindod Wells
Luke Harwood Llandrindod Wells
Julie Thomas Port Talbot
Allan Jones Cardiff
Ben Tear Aberaeron
Ben Hopkin Cardigan
Jonathan Hubbard Tenby
Raymond Lillycrop Milford Haven
Gordon Harries Aberaeron
Ian Cole Gilwern
Norman Doel Crickhowel
Matthew Williams Blue Anchor
Erica Price Abergavenny

 

Wales looks forward to Jackaroo Visit and to welcoming the following players on 15th & 16th July Cardiff - 18th & 19th July Berriew:

Chloe Stewart
Ray Pearse
Samantha Shannahan
Corey Wedlock
Natasha Scott
Aaron Teys
Karen Murphy
Aaron Wilson
Kelsey Cottrell
Ben Twist
Tony Bonnell
Barry Brennan
Chris Flavel
Joshua Barry
 Lynne Seymour (+ Bob Seymour as Director)
Jake Fehlberg (+ Grant Fehlberg as Director)

Congratulations to the following players selected to represent Wales in the forthcoming Under 25 Series in England

Junior International Team 2019

To take place at Essex County Bowling Club East Sussex

From Friday 13th  September till Sunday 15th  September 2019

Rink 1

Rink 2

Ben Matthews

Graig Merthyr

Danny Seabourne *

Saundersfoot

Ryan Boots

Machen

Eric Hughes

Harlequins

Ryan Davies

Penylan

Joe Dennis

Saundersfoot

Mike John

Whitland

Daniel Salmon

Penylan

 

Rink 3

Rink 4

Ben Evams

Llanidloes

Nathan Salmon

Whitchurch

Ethan Humpherys  ƚ

Troedyrhiw

Hari Butten

Lampeter

Jack Davies

Harlequins

Matthew Davies

RTB Ebbw Vale

Liam Bouse

Llanbradach

Dominic Hardy

Kerry

 

Rink 5

Rink 6

Nathan Rees

Thomastown

Josh Boyce  *

Kidwelly Town

Chad Bowling

Graig Merthyr

Edward Jelfs

Llandrindod Wells

Rhys Colwill  *

Briton Ferry

Jack Breen

Harlequins

Kristian Crocker

Gilfach (Bargoed)

Mike Brain  *

Caerau Athletic

 
 

Team Captain:      Daniel Salmon

Reserves           Ashley Naylor  St Julians           Cory Bayliss    Ely Valley

Team Manager: David Harding

Denotes New Cap*

Denotes Recall ƚ

 

British Isles 4 runners up 2019British Isles 4s runners up Medal 2019

Congratulations to Berriew Bowling Club's Nerys Lewis, Hazel Wilson, Isabel Jones & Caroline Taylor on runners up in the British Isles Fours and to Saunderfoot Bowling Club's Steph Amos and Gemma Amos runners up in British Isles Pairs played in Jersey last week

Please can clubs contact John Manfield on 07768 393988 or email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. with the results of Carruthers Shield matches. Thank you.

Good Luck to the Welsh Women's Senior Team and British Isles Representatives competing in Jersey this weekend.  Click Here for Live Scoring

Thank you to Cowbridge and Castell Newydd Emlyn Bowling Clubs for hosting our practice games.

 

2019WelshSeniorInternationalTeam and British Isles Representatives

 

World Bowls president John Bell and his executive colleagues are delighted to announce the appointment of Hazel Wilson from Wales, one of the UK’s leading lights in bowls administration and resource management, to the organisation’s Board of Directors.

‘It’s a further extension of our resolve to develop the World Bowls talent pool,’ Mr Bell said at the announcement. ‘Hazel is one of the top professionals in her field, a genuine all-rounder, and we’re thrilled to have her wealth of experience, dynamism and positivity on the board.’

A career academic in the field of Adult Education, Business and Training, Hazel Wilson brings more than 20 years of experience and a success proven track record to the role. She has utilised these skills with top results as team manager for the Welsh Women’s Bowls Association at Commonwealth Games, World, Atlantic and international level competitions over the past decade.

A fine player in her own right Hazel has represented Wales with distinction since 1998; won her national singles in 1999; and was crowned British Isles singles champion in 2000.

‘I’ve known Hazel Wilson for many years,’ said World Bowls chief executive Gary Smith. ‘She’s a top professional who knows how to get things done, and her knowledge of bowls is second-to-none. A great asset to our organisation.’

In formalising the announcement, World Bowls president John Bell also paid tribute and expressed great appreciation to Claire Leonard, who relinquished her position as Appointed Director last month.

J Bell H Wilson

Round 1.         Rond 2.   Round 3.   Round 4.   S/Finals & Final
June 15th.   July 6th.   July 20th.   August 3rd.   August 10th.
    55  BSC Landore    BSC Landore    Beaufort   Beafort 
   
    19   Bedwellty Park  
   
    24   Brynmaur    Beaufort  
   
    22   Beaufort  
   
    38   Whitchurch    Whitchurch   Whitchurch   
   
    20   Whiteheads  
   
    25   St. Julians    St. Julians  
   
    53   Bryn Welfare  
   
    35   Taffs Well    Penylan    Penylan    Penylan
   
52  Mount Pleasant   33   Penylan  
33   Penylan  
1   Carmarthen   1    Carmarthen    Parc y dre  
16  Presteigne  
54   Briton Ferry Steel   5    Parc y dre  
5    Parc y dre  
15  Llandrindod Wells   15   Llandrindod Wells    Llandrindod Wells   Llandrindod Wells   
41   Ely Valley  
26  Chepstow   36   Gilfach Bargoed  
36   Gilfach Bargoed  
3    Brynhyfryd   13   Harlequins    Harlequins  
13   Harlequins  
23   Six Bells   23   Six Bells  
7   Aberaeron  
46   Bridgend Municipal   46   Bridgend Municipal    Cwmbran Park    RTB Ebbw Vale   RTB Ebbw Vale 
8   Cardigan  
17  Cwmbran Park   17   Cwmbran Park  
18   Blackwood  
4   Loughor   4    Loughor    RTB Ebbw Vale  
44   Windsor Penarth  
28   Blaina   21   RTB Ebbw Vale  
21   RTB Ebbw Vale  
51  Alltwen   51   Alltwen    Alltwen    Merthyr West End  
34   Ystrad Mynach  
39  Bargoed   30   Welshpool  
30   Welshpool  
10   Blaenrhondda   14   Merthyr West End    Merthyr West End  
14   Merthyr West End  
2   Ammanford Park   32   Saundersfoot  
32   Saundersfoot  
43   Barry Athletic   43   Barry Athletic    Barry Athletic    Barry Athletic    Tenby
11   Treharris/Trelewis  
49  Aberavon   49   Aberavon  
27   Blaenavon  
47   Dinas Powys   50   Pontrhydyfen   Pontrhydyfen  
50  Pontrhydyfen  
37   Penyrheol   37   Penyrheol  
45   Barry Romilly  
6    Kidwelly   42   Caerau Welfare   Newtown    Tenby  
42   Caerau Welfare  
29   Newtown   29   Newtown  
12   Thomastown  
31   Tenby   31   Tenby     Tenby  
40   Aberkenfig  
9   Troedyrhiw   Troedyrhiw  
48  Resolven  

AtlanticMedalPhotoforWebCongratulations to the Welsh Bowls Team who successfully gained a Gold Medal in the Women's fours and a Bronze Medal in the Womens Pairs, Mens Singles and Mens Fours.  All disciplines finished in the top 6 in their respective groups to qualify for World Bowls 2020 in The Gold Coast.  A tremendous achievement.      Photography by Alis Butten

Owain Dando RTB, Danny Davies Jr Beaufort, Gemma Amos Saundersfoot and Alis Butten Lampeter have been selected to represent Wales in the European Championships which are going to be held in Guernsey this year from September 20th to September 28th 2019. Congratulations and good luck to them all. 

Click here to view or download the 2019 Mixed Pairs draw

WELSH BOWLING ASSOCIATION

MIXED PAIRS QUARTER FINALS LLANDRINDOD WELLS

    Saturday 24th August  Saturday 24th August  Sunday 25th August
    10.00am 2.00pm 2.00pm
   

Karen Hopkins

          &

Mark Jones

   
 
   
 
   

Katie Lewis

         &

Christian

Eldridge.

 
   
 
   

Hannah

Williams &

Robert Chisholm

 
 
   
 
   

Marie Morley

           &

Martin Johnson

 
   
 
   

Sue & Ken

Francis

   
 
   
 
   

Kelly & Roger

Silcox

 
   
 
   

Heather Collins

           &

Matthew Harrhy

 
 
   
 
   

Lauren Gowan

           &

Cory Bayliss

 
   
 
The following players have been selected for a Tri Nations Test Series on 20th and 21st August 2019 at Belmont BC, Belfast, Northern Ireland. This event is run in collaboration with the Welsh Womens BA.
 
We wish them all the best for the series.
 
Iestyn Williams – Penygraig
Ryan Davies – Penylan
Ethan Humphries – Troedyrhiw
Dion Peregrine – Ammanford Park
Rhys Colwill – Briton Ferry Steel Combine
Jordan Driscoll – Kidwelly Town

Applications are reopened for the position of Welsh Women's Bowling Association Selector.  Please click on the link below to view or download the details to apply.

Welsh Women Selector Job Description

Online ticket sales are now closed. Tickets will be available on the gate for £5 per day - cash only.

 

Congratulations to the following players selected to represent Wales in the forthcoming Atlantic Championships in Cardiff & Vale.

Men

Singles - Dan Salmon

Pairs - Ross Owen / Dan Salmon

Triples - Ben Thomas / Steve Harris / John Tomlinson

Fours - Ben Thomas / Ross Owen / Steve Harris / John Tomlinson

Ladies

Singles - Sara Marie Nicholls

Pairs - Sara Marie Nicholls / Ysie White

Triples - Melanie Thomas / Bethan Russ / Anwen Butten

Fours - Melanie Thomas / Bethan Russ / Ysie White / Anwen Butten

The entry form for the 2019 National Mixed Pairs is now available for you to download. Please click on the link below to download the form. 

DOWNLOAD FORM

Eddie Williams has arranged a markers course to be held at Sully IBC on Sunday 17th February starting at 10.00am until 3.00pm. The cost of the course is £10.00  per person.

To register your interest, please contact Eddie at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Good Luck to Anwen Butten Lampeter, Sara Nicholls LLandeilo and Mark Letman and Damian Double of Penylan who compete in Mixed Fours, Pairs and Singles from 7th-18th November.  Please click on link to follow results.

 

Hong Kong Classic website

Congratulations to the following who have been successful in gaining international technical official status following a recent assessment by World Bowls:

John Phillips Gorseinon Bowling Club Carmarthenshire
John Jenkins Swansea Vale Bowling Club West Glamorgan
Mark Gaskell Machynlleth Bowling Club Montgomeryshire

Good Luck to Judith Wason of Cardiff and Roger Jones of Beaufort who compete in the World Champion of Champions, St. Johns Park NSW Australia.  The competition starts on October 29th and runs through to November 4th.  For up to date results please follow the link http://www.worldbowls.com/event/world-champion-of-champions-2/

 2019 International Team for the British Isles Series in Northfield, Ayr

29th - 30th June 2019

 

Rink 1

Rink 2

O Dando

RTB Ebbw Vale

B Thomas

Pontrhydyfen

R Underwood

RTB Ebbw Vale

J Roberts (c)

Tenby

C Ashman

Ely Valley

D Davies Jnr

Beaufort

D Salmon

Penylan

J Tomlinson

RTB

 

Rink 3

Rink 4

A Wason

Harlequins

M Clarke

Barry Athletic

M Selway

Caerphilly

M Partridge

Parc y Dre

A Fleming

Machynlleth

M Harding

Ely Valley

S Harris

RTB

P Taylor

Ely Valley

 

Rink 5

Rink 6

L Daniels

Pontryhdyfen

J Davies

Harlequins

J Breen

Harlequins

S Roff

Llandrindod Wells

C Klefenz

Beaufort

M Letman

Penylan

R Owen

Harlequins

D Doubler

Penylan

 

Reserves

N Collins

Kidwelly

A Evans

Whitland

 

Congratulations to the following players who have been selected for the Elite Squad 2019

 

Johnathon Tomlinson           RTB Ebbw Vale BC

Steve Harris                         RTB Ebbw Vale BC

Owain Dando                       RTB Ebbw Vale BC

Daniel Davies Jr                  Beaufort BC

Chris Klefenz                        Beaufort BC

Daniel Salmon                     Penylan BC

Damian Doubler                  Penylan BC

Mark Letman                       Penylan BC

Ross Owen                           Harlequins BC

Ben Thomas                         Pontrhydfen BC

Andrew Fleming                 Machynlleth BC

Congratulations to Team Wales U18 who defeated England 14-10 in the latest International Series at Penarth Windsor.  

20180915 094858

Lauren Gowen - Porth 
Megan Jones - Bridgend Mun 
Anna Lawrence - Porth 
Alex Morgan Gilfach - Bargoed 
Lowri Powell - Abertillery
Olivia Jackson - Whitchurch
Jack Breen - Harlequins
Ethan Humphries - Troedyrhiw
Ryan Davies - Penylan
Cory Bayliss - Ely Valley
Hari Butten - Lampeter
Iestyn Williams - Penygraig

Click here to view Live Scoring

2019 SENIOR INTERNATIONAL SQUAD SELECTED TO PLAY IN JERSEY (JUNE 16th - 18th)

Congratulations to all selected.

Please email your acceptance to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. by return

It is compulsory that you make yourself available for the development day and practice games.

Isabel Jones Berriew
Emma Gittins Berriew
Kathy Pearce Berriew
Bryony Wilson Berriew
Caroline Taylor Berriew
Hannah Williams Blue Anchor
Laura Daniels Brynhyfryd
Emma Woodcock Cardiff
Yvonne Lloyd Cardiff
Judith Wason Cardiff
Lauren Selway Gilfach Bargoed
Alis Butten Lampeter
Mel Thomas Lampeter
Anwen Butten Lampeter
Rhian Jones Lampeter
Sara Marie Nicholls Llandeilo
Wendy Price Llandrindod Wells
Mary Clare McCulloch Pontyfelin
Kelly Packwood Pontyfelin
Bethan Russ  Port Talbot
Tracy Gowen Porth
Steph Amos Saundersfoot
Gemma Amos Saundersfoot
Ysie White Tenby
Karen Lewis Whitchurch
Jodie McCarthy Ynys

2019 JUNIOR INTERNATIONAL SQUAD SELECTED TO PLAY IN SCOTLAND 2019

Congratulations to all selected

Please email your acceptance to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. by return.

It is compulsory that you make yourself available for the development day and practice games.

Lowri Powell Abertillery
Sophie Gittins Berriew
Megan Jones Bridgend Mun
Alex Morgan Gilfach Bargoed
Sara John Davies Haverfordwest
Alis Butten Lampeter
Rebecca Williams Llangennech & Bryn
Naomi Evans Llanidloes
Anna Lawrence Porth
Tegan Rees Porth
Estee Winsper-Parry Porth
Lauren Gowen Porth
Ysie White Tenby
Katie Dickinson Tenby
Chloe Jackson Whitchurch
Olivia Jackson Whitchurch
Katie Thomas Whitland
Jodie McCarthy Ynys

DUE TO ADVERSE WEATHER WARNINGS AND HEALTH & SAFETY OF OUR PLAYERS AND OFFICIALS, THE UNDER 25 PRACTICE MATCH HAS BEEN CANCELLED. 

On Sunday 26th August @ Llandrindod Wells   

Please Confirm Attendance by 19 August  by email:This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or 07841491922

Players to report at 1.00pm.  Whites and Academy tops to be worn

Rink 1

Rink 2

J Coles

Dinas Powis

I Davies

New Quay

O Lebreton

Whitchurch

B Salmon

Machen

JJ Lee Jones-Coles

Abertillery

C Lebreton

Whitchurch

M Brain

Caerau Athletic

S Jones

Ely Valley

 

Rink 3

Rink 4

L Jones

Croesyceiliog

DI Williams

Penygraig

J Bradley

      Resolven

D Peregrine

      Ammanford Park

S Meek

Caerau Athletic

T Tolhurst

Llandrindod Wells

J Phillips

Pontardawe

C Morgans

Harlequins

 

Rink 5

Rink 6

A Naylor

     St Julians

J Vale

Abergavenny

E Richards

Whitchurch Hosp

D Powell

Llandrindod Wells

J Larke

Llandrindod Wells

E Humphries

Troedyrhiw

D Hookings

Caerau Welfare

R Colwill

      Briton Ferry SC

 

Reserves:  J Hall-Croesyceiliog

Penylan BC crowned Carruthers Shield Champions 2018

Carruthers Shield Champions 2018 - Penylan BC

 

Round 1
June 16th
Round 2
July 7th
Round 3
July 21st
Round 4
August 4th
Semi Finals & Final
August 18th
Llandrindod Wells
SECTION A 9.30 14.00
Tick Tock  72  Troedyrhiw  74  Tenby 65   Kidwelly 94   Kidwelly 64  RTB Ebbw Vale 68 
Troedyrhiw 82
Rhoose  68  Tenby  102
Tenby  104
Thomastown  75  Thomastown  68  Kidwelly  68
Machynlleth  74
Kenfig & Pyle  73  Kidwelly  100
Kidwelly  88
Barry Romilly   69  Barry Romilly  57  Dinas Powis  66  Dinas Powis 72
Penyrhoel  68
Pontrhydyfen  63  Dinas Powis  97
Dinas Powys   79
Abergavenny Avenue    Abergavenny Ave 61   Barry Athletic  65
Aberavon  
Trelewis & Treharris  64  Barry Athletic  96
Barry Athletic  81
Saundersfoot   74  Saundersfoot  67  Merthyr West End  87  Merthyr West End 58   RTB Ebbw Vale 79 
Ammanford Park  73
Merthyr West End  124  Merthyr West End  92
Pontypridd  48
Welshpool  82  Welshpool  91  Welshpool  69
Bargoed  66
Llanbradach  97  Llanbradach  66
Tai Bach  72
RTB Ebbw Vale  93  RTB Ebbw Vale  90  RTB Ebbw Vale 120  RTB Ebbw Vale 100 
Blaina  62
Wyndham  53  Llanelli  58
Llanelli  105
Blackwood  84  Cwmbran Park  71  Cwmbran Park  50
Cwmbran Park  87
Lampeter  101  Lampeter  67
Bridgend Municipal  56
SECTION B
Aberaeron  74  Aberaeron  47  Harlequins 103  Harlequins 78  Penylan 84   Penylan 71 
Six Bells  63
Harlequins  98  Harlequins  114
Brynhyfryd  60
Gilfach  95  Gilfach Bargoed  72  Ely Valley  68
Rhymney Gwent  60
Ely Valley  85  Ely Valley  88
Llandrindod Wells  72
Parc y Dre  80  Parc Y Dre  103  Parc Y Dre  59  Penylan 79
Skewen  65
Presteigne  74  Carmarthen  92
Carmarthen  76
Penylan  88  Penylan  115  Penylan  92
Mount Pleasant  72
   Taffs Well  46
 
   Bryn Welfare  58  Abertillery  64  Whitchurch 74   Machen 73 
 
   Abertillery  86
 
   Pontymister Athletic  74  Whitchurch  89
 
   Whitchurch  79
 
   Machen  87  Machen  99  Machen 91 
 
   Brynmawr  64
 
   Bedwellty Park  78  Prince of Wales Court  63
 
   Prince of Wales Court  87
 

Live Scoring link

 

Carmarthen Bowling Club Saturday 18th and Sunday 19th August 2018     
TIME SEMI FINALS   FINAL WINNERS
  2 Wood Singles 
9.00am West Wales Ysie White Tenby v Carmarthen Hilary Bevan Casllwchwr   Carmarthen Hilary Bevan Casllwchwr Carmarthen Hilary Bevan Casllwchwr
South Wales & Mon Kelly Packwood Pontyfelin v Pen Y Glyn Enys Davies Crickhowell   Pen Y Glyn Enys Davies Crickhowell
Ceredigion Melanie Thomas Lampeter v Mid Wales Kathy Pearce Berriew   Ceredigion Melanie Thomas Lampeter Ceredigion Melanie Thomas Lampeter
West Glamorgan Angela Brennan Brynhyfryd v Glamorgan Emma Woodcock Cardiff   Glamorgan Emma Woodcock Cardiff
3.30pm Semi Finals         WINNER Ceredigion Melanie Thomas Lampeter
4.30pm Finals      
  4 Wood Singles
9.00am Caroline Taylor Berriew v Wendy Price Llandrindod Wells   Caroline Taylor Berriew Laura Daniels Brynhyfryd
10.00am Laura Daniels Brynhyfryd v Bryony Wilson Berriew   Laura Daniels Brynhyfryd
  Under 25 2 Wood Pairs 
9.00am (quarter final) Jess Wilson & Sophie Gittins Berriew v Katie Dickenson Tenby & Katie Thomas Whitland   Katie Dickenson Tenby & Katie Thomas Whitland Katie Dickenson Tenby & Katie Thomas Whitland
3.30pm Alis Butten Lampeter & Jodie McCarthy Ynys v Lauren Gowen Porth & Lowri Powell Abertillery   Alis Butten Lampeter & Jodie McCarthy Ynys
Katie Dickenson Tenby & Katie Thomas Whitland v Chloe Jackson Whitchurch & Sara John Davies Haverfordwest      
  Fours
10.00am Marion Purcell, Mary Clare McCulloch, Kelly Packwood, Val Hall Pontyfelin v Julie Thomas, Tricia Best, Marilyn Darney, Bethan Russ Port Talbot   Marion Purcell, Mary Clare McCulloch, Kelly Packwood, Val Hall Pontyfelin Nerys Lewis, Hazel Wilson, Isabel Jones, Caroline Taylor Berriew
4.30pm Shirley King, Yvonne Norton, Wendy Price, Betty Morgan Llandrindod Wells v Nerys Lewis, Hazel Wilson, Isabel Jones, Caroline Taylor Berriew   Nerys Lewis, Hazel Wilson, Isabel Jones, Caroline Taylor Berriew
  U18 Singles 
10.00am Lowri Powell Abertillery v Caitlin Smith Porth   Lowri Powell Abertillery Lauren Gowen Porth
10.30am Lauren Gowen Porth v Anna Lawrence Porth   Lauren Gowen Porth
  Under 25 Singles
10.30am Ysie White Tenby v Olivia Jackson Whitchurch   Ysie White Tenby Lowri Powell Abertillery
1.30pm Sophie Gittins Berriew v Lowri Powell Abertillery   Lowri Powell Abertillery
  Pairs
11.00am Caroline Taylor & Isabel Jones Berriew v Gemma Amos & Steph Amos Saundersfoot   Gemma Amos & Steph Amos Saundersfoot Gemma Amos & Steph Amos Saundersfoot
4.30pm Julie Thomas & Bethan Russ Port Talbot v Sophie Gittins & Emma Gittins Berriew   Julie Thomas & Bethan Russ Port Talbot
  Triples
11.30am Janice Phillips, Pat Cross, Mabel Davies Merthyr West End v Yvonne Lloyd, Judith Wason, Emma Woodcock Cardiff   Janice Phillips, Pat Cross, Mabel Davies Merthyr West End Gemma Amos, Steph Amos, Ann Lewis Saundersfoot
1.30pm Holly Bailey, Emma Gittins, Caroline Taylor Berriew v Gemma Amos, Steph Amos, Ann Lewis Saundersfoot   Gemma Amos, Steph Amos, Ann Lewis Saundersfoot
  Over 55 Rinks
1.30pm Morwen Thomas, Ceri Watkin, Lilian Davies, Dilwyn Thomas Lampeter v Hilary Owen, Christine Barr, Gill James, Karen Hopkins Newtown   Hilary Owen, Christine Barr, Gill James, Karen Hopkins Newtown Hilary Owen, Christine Barr, Gill James, Karen Hopkins Newtown
Pam Penrose, Denise Molan, Anne Greenaway, Carol Difford Gilfach Bargoed v Marion Purcell, Lynne Pearce, Ros Evans, Val Hall Pontyfelin   Pam Penrose, Denise Molan, Anne Greenaway, Carol Difford Gilfach Bargoed
  Double Rink Friday 17th August Merthyr West End Bowling Club
10.00am Mount Pleasant v Lampeter   Lampeter Merthyr West End
Pontyfelin v Merthyr West End   Merthyr West End

 

Click here for the full National Finals draw

Click here for Live Scoring

 

Notes for Competitors

Regulation Dress: Trousers, tailored appearance shorts and shirts will be white, but coloured shirts of affiliated W.B.A. Clubs may be worn, or County Colour in those competitions provided that all participants are wearing the same colour. Shoes can be predominantly white or brown, with heal-less smooth soles with white socks. While white caps can be worn, but coloured caps will not be allowed, and wet suites must be predominantly white. All players in a combination (Pairs, Triples, Fours or Team) must wear identical tops and will be asked to change into the same colour and pattern as their team members.

Red and Blue Stickers will be issued to all competitors, and each scoreboard will be marked red and blue to match.

Scorecards signed by the opponents, must be returned to the Championship Office immediately after the completion of each match.

Alcohol: Competitors are not allowed to consume alcohol during the course of play at the National Finals.

Smoking: Competitors are not allowed to smoke or use “E” cigarettes on the bowling greens.

Stamping requirements for Bowls: Bowls bearing a legible hexagonal (bullet) stamp of any date, or bowls bearing the World Bowls Stamp, may be used provided they are able to be read.

Mobile Phones must not be used on the greens.

Whilst every effort will be made to play the matches on the day and time stated, competitors may be required to play at a different venue and at different times to those stated in the programme. Play under floodlIghts may also become necessary.

If substitutes are required these should be substitutes already used, or if no substitute has been previously used, the substitute can only be a member of the same club who has not previously entered in the competition concerned during the current season. Substitutes may be required if there is extreme congestion of matches caused by “Double-ups” in later rounds.

Drug Test: Competitors should be aware that they may be subject to a Drug Test.

Trophies will be held by the winners of the Competitions for One Year. Should any damage occur during that period to the trophies, the cost of repair will be borne by the player or players concerned for the appropriate trophy.

Acknowledgements

The Welsh Bowling Association wishes to thank everyone who has helped in the preparation and running of the 2018 National Championships, including: Llandrindod Wells Town Council, Llandrindod Wells Bowling Club, Umpires and Markers, County Associations and individual donors of draw prizes.

Thanks are due to advertisers and sponsors who have supported the WBA by placing advertisements in this programme, it is hoped that members of the public and competitors will be able to support the advertisers.

The funeral of Dai Wilkins will be held at Margam Crematorium on Monday 20th August at 11.00am. Everyone is invited back to Pontrhydyfen BC after the funeral.

Good Luck to the Womens Junior International Team for the weekend. 

They play in Leamington Spa - Saturday morning v Scotland. Saturday afternoon v England. Sunday morning v Ireland. Also good Luck to the British Isles Players who play Sunday afternoon - Ysie White and Lauren Selway in the pairs and Lauren Gowen in the singles.

Team Members are:

Melanie Thomas Lampeter, Katie Thomas Whitland, Sophie Gittins Berriew, Jodie Mccarthy Ynys, Gemma Louise Amos Saundersfoot, Rhiannon Weale Presteigne, Alex Morgan Gilfach Bargoed, Alis Butten Lampeter, Sara John Davies Haverfordwest, Melissa Eskins Llantrisant, Naomi Evans Llanidloes, Lauren Gowen Porth, Ysie White Tenby, Chloe Jackson Whitchurch, Rebeca Williams Llangennech & Bryn, Lauren Selway Gilfach Bargoed, Anna Lawrence Porth, Megan Jones Bridgend Mun, Manager: Kathy Pearce Berriew

INTERNATIONAL SERIES - LIVE SCORING

BRITISH ISLES CHAMPIONSHIPS - LIVE SCORING

Congratulations to Anwen Butten of Lampeter, Sara Marie Nicholls Llandeilo, Mark Letman and Damian Doubler of Penylan Bowling Club who have been selected to play in the Hong Kong Classic Mixed Fours and Hong Kong International Bowls Classic singles and pairs. The competitions take place from 7th to 18th November 2018.  Good Luck to all.

Congratulations to our Mens Senior team on winning the British Isles International Series in Leamington Spa. It was a superb performance on the Saturday to defeat Ireland and Scotland. Missed out on beating England but the title was secured. Well done lads. 

Also, in the British Isles we had huge success. Congratulations to Jordan Davies, Jack Davies, Jarrad Breen and Ross Owen on winning the Fours and to Ross on his Under 25 Singles success. A great achievement and Wales are proud of you. 

Wales Winners

International Series

British Isles Championships