WELSH BOWLS

Latest News

About WBA Bowls

Welcome to our news section - keep checking for our latest news regarding Welsh Bowls

 

 

Congratulations to our Mens Senior team on winning the British Isles International Series in Leamington Spa. It was a superb performance on the Saturday to defeat Ireland and Scotland. Missed out on beating England but the title was secured. Well done lads. 

Also, in the British Isles we had huge success. Congratulations to Jordan Davies, Jack Davies, Jarrad Breen and Ross Owen on winning the Fours and to Ross on his Under 25 Singles success. A great achievement and Wales are proud of you. 

Wales Winners

International Series

British Isles Championships

The new Super 10 Competition launched by the WWBA this year was won by Mid Wales in a hard fought final against South Wales & Mon at Ebbw Vale Welfare.  Mid Wales won the Singles, Pairs and Fours with the Triples going to South Wales & Mon.  Mid Wales also won the overall by 6 shots 67 to 61.

Mid Wales Winners WWBA Super 10 Competition 2018 Mid Wales - Winners of the WWBA Super 10 

 

South Wales Mon Runners Up in First Ever WWBA Super 10 Competition

South Wales & Mon - Runner up in the WWBA Super 10

 

Click here for the latest Savegar Trophy results and standings

Click here for the latest Ladies Super 10 results and standings

Rink 1

Rink 2

Jack Breen

Harlequins

Adam King

Beaufort

Robert Grant

Dinas Powis

Rhys Roberts

Caerau Athletic

Rhys Jackson

 Penylan

Ross Lewis

Penylan

R Owen

Harlequins

Jordan Davies (C)

Harlequins

 

Rink 3

Rink 4

Nathan Salmon

Whitchurch

Ben Matthews

Craig Merthyr

Harry Button

Lampeter

Nathan Hurn

Llanbradach

Matthew Davies

Cross Keys

Ryan Davies

Penylan

Dominic Hardy

Kerry

Mike John

Whitland

 

Rink 5

Rink 6

Nathan Rees

Thomastown

Edward Jelfs

Llandrindod Wells

Chad Bowling

Craig Merthyr

Jack Dodd

Talgarth

Alex Fullwood

St Julians

Cory Bayliss

Ely Valley

Kristian Crocker

Gilfach Bargoed

Ryan Boots

Machen

Reserves

Joe Dennis

Saundersfoot Ben Evans Llanidloes
       

The eyes of the bowls world will be on Cardiff & Vale next month for a 10 nations test match. 

Wales have invited nine countries to take part in the nine-day event which is being held as part of the preparation for the Atlantic Championships which Wales will host in 2019. 
Countries taking part are Malaysia, Australia, USA, Spain, Ireland, Jersey, Canada,  South Africa and Namibia (men only). 

Both the WBA and WWBA have chosen teams made up of a mix of experienced and a development players to give them an opportunity to play against some of the top countries in the world. 

The test match is being held July 6-14 at Penylan, Cardiff, Penarth Windsor, Barry Athletic and Dinas Powis clubs. There is a rest day on July 10. 

Said team managers Hazel Wilson and Dave Harding: “All of us in Welsh Bowls are delighted to be able to host this test event and welcome all the other countries as preparation for the prestigious Atlantic Championships in 2019.  The test match is a great opportunity for our players to play against some of the top players in the world.   We have selected an exciting blend of both experienced internationals and some of our best emerging talent.  We look forward to following their progress through these matches and hope that the spectators enjoy some terrific bowls along the way.” 

The WWBA have selected two teams - Wales and Cymru with the following players selected: 
Wales - Mel Thomas, Lampeter (singles); Laura Daniels, Brynhyfryd, Gemma Amos, Saundersfoot (pairs); Alis Butten, Katie Thomas, Whitland, Mel Thomas (triples); Kelly Packwood, Pontyfelin, Steph Amos, Saundersfoot, Sophie Gittins, Berriew, Laura Daniels, Brynhyfryd (fours). 
Cymru - Sara Marie Nicholls, Llandeilo (singles); Sara Marie Nicholls, Ysie White, Tenby (pairs); Jodie McCarthy, Ynys, Bryony Wilson, Berriew, Anwen Butten, Lampeter, triples; Anwen Butten, Emma Gittins, Berriew, Jodie McCarthy, Bethan Russ, Port Talbot (fours). 

The WBA have selected:  Wales - Ben Thomas, Pontrhydyfen (singles); Jordan Davies, Harlequins, Damian Doubler, Penylan (pairs); Andrew Wason, Harlequins, Owain Dando, RTB Ebbw Vale, Chris Klefenz, Beaufort (triples); Lee Daniels, Pontrhydyfen, John Roberts, Tenby, Sam Roff, Llandrindod Wells, Danny Davies Jnr, Beaufort (fours).

LIVE SCORING - Click on the links below to view the Live Scoring

BRITISH ISLES

INTERNATIONAL SERIES

Good Luck to the Senior International Team and British Isles Teams who are competing in Ireland next Weekend. British Isles is Friday 15th June and Saturday 16th June with the international series from Sunday 17th to Tuesday 19th 
Teams Below: 

BRITISH ISLES

Singles - Judith Wason Cardiff 
Pairs - Kelly Packwood & Mary-Clare McCulloch Pontyfelin ... 
Triples - Carla Davies, Hannah Hunt, Bethan Russ Port Talbot
Fours - Anwen Butten, Carolyn James, Mel Thomas, Rhian Jones - Lampeter
Senior Fours - Betty Morgan, Jenny Davies, Anne Price, Shirley King - Llandrindod Wells

INTERNATIONAL TEAM

Kathy Pearce - Berriew
Kelly Packwood - Pontyfelin
Steph Amos - Saundersfoot
Bethan Russ - Port Talbot

 

Caroline Taylor - Berriew
Yvonne Lloyd - Cardiff
Gemma Amos - Saundersfoot
Rhian Jones - Lampeter

 

Anwen Butten - Lampeter (Captain)
Emma Gittins - Berriew
Bryony Wilson - Berriew
Marion Purcell - Ynysddu


Ysie White - Tenby
Isabel Jones - Berriew
Mary-Clare McCulloch - Pontyfelin
Lauren Selway- Gilfach Bargoed

 

Wendy Price - Llandrindod Wells
Mel Thomas - Lampeter
Alis Butten - Lampeter
Laura Daniels - Brynhyfryd

 

Emma Woodcock - Cardiff
Judith Wason - Cardiff
Carolyn James - Lampeter
Sara Marie Nicholls - Llandeilo

 

Reserves

Kelly Silcox - Blaina
Hannah Hunt - Port Talbot

 

WBA Under 25 v WWBA Under 25

On Sunday 8th July@ Whitchurch BC Cardiff   

Please Confirm Attendance by 1 July by email:This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or 07841491922

Players to report at 1.30pm.  Whites and International/Academy tops to be worn

Rink 1

Rink 2

C Morgans

Harlequins

A Naylor

St Julians

B Evans

Llanidloes

D Powell

Llandrindod Wells

J Davies

Harlequins

R Roberts

Caerau Athletic

M Brain

Caerau Athletic

R Jackson

Penylan

 

Rink 3

Rink 4

I Williams

Penygraig

D Peregrine

Ammanford Park

JJ Lee Jones-Coles

Abertillery

     H Butten

Lampeter

R Davies

Harlequins

M Davies

Crosskeys

K Crocker

Gilfach

D Hardy

Kerry

 

Rink 5

Rink 6

C Bayliss

Ely Valley

J Coles

Dinas Powis

S Jones

Ely Valley

R Colwill

Briton Ferry SC

R Grant

Dinas Powis

A Fullwood

St Julians

D Hookings

Caerau Welfare

      M John

Whitland  

 

Reserves:  E Richards Whitchurch Hosp ,C Lebreton Whitchurch Hosp

                                                                                                   

                                                                                                                               

The Group stages are now complete. Click here to view the Carruthers Shield Draw 2018

Congratulations to Pembrokeshire CBA on winning the County Double Rink Tournament. Read more here...

Marking Course Cardiff 2018

What an incredible match. Julie Thomas and Gilly Miles have won Commonwealth Bronze on an extra end. The last bowl from Gilly was described as the best of the Games! And what a shot it was. We are so proud of Gilly and Julie. Congratulations to you both! A special well done to John Wilson and John Byron too. Fantastic every one of you.

WelshVI

In an incredible Men's Pairs final, Dan Salmon and Marc Wyatt won the Gold medal beating strong favourites Paul Foster and Alex Marshall 12-10. An absolutely outstanding achievement and the whole of Welsh Bowls are immensely proud of you both. 

IMG 1181

Congratulations to Laura Daniels on winning a silver medal in her first Commonwealth Games. Amazing achievement and Wales is so proud of you!

IMG 1174

Follow Team Wales results at the Commonwealth Games Gold Coast 2018. We Are Red!

https://results.gc2018.com/en/lawn-bowls/daily-schedule.htm 

http://www.bbc.co.uk/sport/commonwealth-games/schedule/sports/bowls  

 

 

The Ladies National Competition Draws are now available online.

Go to Competitions > Ladies > National Finals 2018

CG Lawn Bowls Draw Page 1

CG Lawn Bowls Draw Page 2

Inside Bowls Magazine is a free online magazine covering bowls across the world, both outdoor and indoor. Click on the links below to open up the online magazine edition. You can find the Magazine link on our website at ABOUT > INSIDE BOWLS MAGAZINE

 

May 2018

April 2018

March 2018 

February 2018 

January 2018

December 2017

November 2017

October 2017

September 2017

August 2017

July 2017

June 2017

May 2017

April 2017

The Academy Super Ten fixtures are now available online. Click on the link below or you can find them under TEAMS > MENS > ACADEMY menu.

Super 10 Tournament

Ross Owen has won the silver medal at the World Youth Championships. He lost to Aaron Teys (AUS) in the final. Congratulations to Aaron on his victory. We are incredibly proud of Ross who has done Wales proud. Well done Ross on a magnificent achievement. Wales has now produced a gold and a silver at these championships in the last two years so the future is very bright!

ross owen

 

Day 7:

Men's singles:
Final: Aaron Teys (Australia) bt Ross Owen (Wales) 21-12

Women's singles:
Final: Katelyn Inch (New Zealand) bt Kristina Krstic (Australia) 21-13

Mixed pairs:
Final: Ellen Ryan, Aaron Teys (Australia) bt Shae Wilson (Norfolk Island), Ryan Burnett (Scotland) 20-5.

Day 6:

Men’s singles:

Elimination finals: Corey Wedlock (AUS) bt Ryan Burnett (SCO) 21-14, Ross Owen (WAL) bt Jason Choi (HKC) 21-12.

Semi finals: Aaron Teys (AUS) bt Corey Wedlock (AUS) 21-13, Ross Owen (WAL) bt Daeng Dahasry (MAS) 21-15.

Women’s singles:

Elimination finals: Katelyn Inch (NZL) bt Shae Wilson (NFI) 21-17, Kristina Krstic (AUS) bt Chloe Stewart (AUS) 21-17.

Semi finals: Katelyn Inch (NZL) bt Ellen Ryan (AUS) 21-15, Kristina Krstic (AUS) bt Tayla Bruce (NZL) 21-7.

Mixed pairs:

Semi finals: Shae Wilson (NFI), Ryan Burnett (SCO) bt Kristina Krstic, Corey Wedlock (AUS) 23-18, Ellen Ryan, Aaron Teys (AUS) bt Connie Rixon (MLT), Cabous Olivier (NAM) 17-16.

Day 5:

Men’s singles:
Sec.1: Rd.8: Connor Rabey (GUE) bt Ryan Burnett (SCO) 21-13, Rory Soden (NZL) bt Alok Lakra (IND) 21-13, James Po (HKC) bt Allan Kautu (PNG) 21-15, Aaron Teys (AUS) bt Rob Law (CAN) 21-5. Rd.9: Burnett bt Law 21-14, C Rabey bt Kautu 21-5, Po bt Soden 21-18, Ross Owen (WAL) bt Lakra 21-13.

Final standings: Teys 21 points +86 shots, Owen 18 +46, Burnett 12 +26, Soden 12 +7, Lakra 12 +1, Po 12 -16, C Rabey 12 -46, Law 6 -46, Kautu 3 -82.

Sec.2: Rd.8: Gariga Babona (PNG) bt Jason Choi (HKC) 21-16, Keanu Darby (NZL) bt John Byrne (IRE) 21-12, Corey Wedlock (AUS) bt Cameron Lefresne (CAN) 21-12, Daeng Dahasry (MAS) bt Cabous Olivier (NAM) 21-4. Rd.9: Choi bt Darby 21-6, Lefresne bt Babona 21-14, Olivier bt Byrne 21-19, Dahasry bt Sercan Yanik (TUR) 21-3.

Final standings: Dahasry 21 points +61 shots, Wedlock 18 +49, Choi 15 +33, Babona 15 +23, Darby 12 +12, Lefresne 12 -18, Olivier 12 -27, Byrne 3 -35, Yanik 0 -98.

Women’s singles:
Sec.1: Rd.8: Jodie McCarthy (WAL) bt Angel So (HKC) 21-17, Ellen Ryan (AUS) bt Sophie Rabey (GUE) 21-6, Katelyn Inch (NZL) bt Connie Rixon (MAL) 21-11. Rd.9: S Rabey bt McCarthy 21-16, Chloe Stewart (AUS) bt So 21-7, Ryan bt Pricilla Westlake (CAN) 21-19.

Final standings: Ryan 21 points +58 shots, Inch 18 +43, Stewart 15 +39, Rixon 12 +7, Westlake 9 -1, S Rabey 6 -49, McCarthy 3 -34, So 0-63.

Sec.2: Rd.8: Kristina Krstic (AUS) bt Carah Webster (CAN) 21-7, Piwena Karkar (PNG) bt Yunse Ha (HKC) 21-12, Shae Wilson (NFI) bt Megan Wilson (IRE) 21-8, Tayla Bruce (NZL) bt Nur Ain Tarmizi (MAS) 21-9. Rd.9: S Wilson bt Ha 21-9, Webster bt Karkar 21-14, Bruce bt M Wilson 21-13, Tarmizi bt Alara Tosuner (TUR) 21-6.

Final standings: Bruce 21 points +87 shots, Krstic 21 +76, S Wilson 18 +46, Tarmizi 15 +15, M Wilson 12 -3, Webster 9 -11, Karkar 9 -25, Ha 3 -63, Tosuner 0 -122.

Mixed pairs:
Sec.1: Rd.9: Connie Rixon (MAL), Cabous Olivier (NAM) bt Yunse Ha, Jason Choi (HKC) 16-12, Nur Ain Tarmizi, Daeng Dahastry (MAS) bt Alara Tosuner, Sercan Yanik (TUR) 32-8, Sophie Rabey, Connor Rabey (GUE) bt Tayla Bruce, Keanu Darby (NZL) 18-15, Piwen Karkar, Gariga Babona (PNG) bt Pricilla Westlake, Rob Law (CAN) 14-10.

Final standings: Kristina Krstic, Corey Wedlock (AUS) 22 points +99 shots, Rixon, Olivier 18 +30, Tarmizi, Dahastry 13 +25, Bruce, Darby 12 +18, Westlake, Law 12 +15, Karkar, Babona 12 +11, S Rabey, C Rabey 12 -24, Ha, Choi 6 -33, Tosuner, Yanik 0 -141.

Sec.2: Rd.9: Angel So, James Po (HKC) bt Shae Wilson (NFI), Ryan Burnett (SCO) 11-10, Megan Wilson, John Byrne (IRE) bt Katelyn Inch, Rory Soden (NZL) 13-7, Chloe Stewart (AUS), Allan Kautu (PNG) bt Carah Webster, Cameron Lefresne (CAN) 15-12.

Final standings: Ellen Ryan, Aaron Teys (AUS) 18 points +70 shots, Wilson, Burnett 15 +36, So, Po 12 -18, Inch, Soden 10 +15, Jodie McCarthy, Ross Owen (WAL) 10 -10, Stewart, Kautu 9 -33, Wilson, Byrne 6 -37, Webster, Lefresne 3 -23.

Elimination finals: S Wilson (NFI), Burnett (SCO) bt Tarmizi, Dahastry (MAS) 16-14, Rixon (MAL), Olivier (NAM) bt So, Po (HKC) 19-12.

Day 4:

Men's singles:

Sec.1: Rd.4: Rory Soden (NZL) bt Rob Law (CAN) 21-7, Aaron Teys (AUS) bt Ryan Burnett (SCO) 21-13, Alok Lakra (IND) bt Connor Rabey (GUE) 21-5, Ross Owen (WAL) bt James Po (HKC) 21-12.
Rd.5: Allan Kautu (PNG) bt Soden 21-16, Teys bt Po 21-3, Owen bt Law 21-7, Lakra bt Burnett 21-18.
Rd.6: Teys bt Lakra 21-12, C Rabey bt Law 21-19, Burnett bt Soden 21-7, Owen bt Kautu 21-10.
Rd.7: Soden bt Owen 21-19, Teys bt C Rabey 21-9, Lakra bt Kautu 21-13, Burnett bt Po 21-16.
Current standings: Teys 18 points +70 shots, Owen 15 +38, Lakra 12 +17, Burnett 9 +27, Soden 9 +2, Law 6 -23, Po 6 -25, C Rabey 6 -46, Kautu 3 -60.

Sec.2: Rd.4: Cabous Olivier (NAM) bt Cameron Lefresne (CAN) 21-20, John Byrne (IRE) bt Sercan Yanik (TUR) 21-19, Daeng Dahasry (MAS) bt Jason Choi (HKC) 21-13, Corey Wedlock (AUS) bt Gariga Babona (PNG) 21-18.
Rd.5: Dahasry bt Babona 21-17, Lefresne bt Yanik 21-13, Keanu Darby (NZL) bt Olivier 21-13, Wedlock bt Byrne 21-4.
Rd.6: Choi bt Lefresne 21-11, Darby bt Yanik 21-6, Babona bt Olivier 21-12, Dahasry bt Wedlock 21-20.
Rd.7: Choi bt Wedlock 21-15, Babona bt Byrne 21-19, Darby bt Dahasry 21-13, Olivier bt Yanik 21-9.
Current standings: Wedlock 15 points +40 shots, Dahasry 15 +26, Babona 12 +25, Choi 12 +23, Darby 9 +18, Olivier 9 -12, Lefresne 9 -16, Byrne 3 -24, Yanik 0 -80.

Women:
Sec.1: Rd.4: Chloe Stewart (AUS) bt Pricilla Westlake (CAN) 21-11, Ellen Ryan (AUS) bt Jodie McCarthy (WAL) 21-11, Katelyn Inch (NZL) bt Sophie Rabey (GUE) 21-16, Connie Rixon (MAL) bt Angel So (HKC) 21-6.
Rd.5: Inch bt Stewart 21-15, Rixon bt McCarthy 21-18, Westlake bt So 21-17.
Rd.6: S Rabey bt So 21-14, Ryan bt Rixon 21-6, Inch bt McCarthy 21-19.
Rd.7: Westlake bt S Rabey 21-7, Ryan bt So 21-14, Stewart bt Rixon 21-16.
Current standings: Ryan 15 points +41 shoys, Inch 15 +33, Stewart 12 +25, Rixon 12 +17, Westlake 9 +1, S Rabey 3 -39, McCarthy 0 -33, So 0 -45.

Sec.2: Rd.4: Nur Ain Tarmizi (MAS) bt Yunse Ha (HKC) 21-14, Megan Wilson (IRE) bt Alara Tosuner (TUR) 21-4, Tayla Bruce (NZL) bt Carah Webster (CAN) 21-5, Kristina Krstic (AUS) bt Piwena Karkar (PNG) 21-10.
Rd.5: Krstic bt M Wilson 21-9, Webster bt Tosuner 21-1, Shae Wilson (NFI) bt Bruce 21-18, Tarmizi bt Karkar 21-20.
Rd.6: S Wilson bt Tosuner 21-7, Bruce bt Karkar 21-11, Krstic bt Tarmizi 21-16, Webster bt Ha 21-6.
Rd.7: M Wilson bt Karkar 21-8, S Wilson bt Tarmizi 21-15, Bruce bt Tosuner 21-2, Krstic bt Ha 21-5.
Current standings: Krstic 18 points +62 shots, Bruce 15 +67, S Wilson 12 +21, M Wilson 12 +18, Tarmizi 12 +12, Webster 6 -4, Karkar 6 -27, Ha 3 -42, Tosuner 0 -107.

Day 3 at Broadbeach Bowls Club, Queensland

Men’s singles: Sec.1: Rd.1: Ross Owen (WAL) bt Aaron Teys (AUS) 21-12, James Po (HKC) bt Alok Lakra (IND) 21-16, Rory Soden (NZL) bt Connor Rabey (GUE) 21-0, Rob Law (CAN) bt Allan Kautu (PNG) 21-12. Rd.2: Law bt Po 21-20, C Rabey bt Owen 21-17, Teys bt Soden 21-6, Ryan Burnett (SCO) bt Kautu 21-1. Rd.3: Teys bt Kautu 21-4, Owen bt Burnett 21-20, Lakra bt Law 21-17, Po bt C Rabey 21-18.

Current standings: Teys 6 points +23 shots, Po 6 +7, Law 6 +6, Owen 6 +6, Burnett 3 +19, Soden 3 +6, Lakra 3 -1, Rabey 3 -20, Kautu 0 -46.

Sec.2: Rd.1: Corey Wedlock (AUS) bt Sercan Yanik (TUR) 21-10, Cabous Olivier (NAM) bt Jason Choi (HKC) 21-18, Cameron Lefresne (CAN) bt Keanu Darby (NZL) 21-18, Daeng Dahasry (MAS) bt John Byrne (IRE) 21-18. Rd.2: Gariga Babona (PNG) bt Darby 21-16, Lefresne bt Byrne 21-19, Choi bt Yanik 21-5, Wedlock bt Olivier 21-10. Rd.3: Dahasry bt Lefresne 21-3, Wedlock bt Darby 21-16, Babona bt Yanik 21-5, Choi bt Byrne 21-19.

Current standings: Wedlock 9 points +27 shots, Dahasry 6 +21, Babona 6 +21, Choi 2 +15, Lefresne 6 -13, Olivier 3 -8, Byrne 0 -7, Darby 0 -13, Yanik 0 -43.

Women’s singles: Sec.1: Rd.1: PricillaWestlake (CAN) bt Jodie McCarthy (WAL) 21-11, Chloe Stewart (AUS) bt Sophie Rabey (GUE) 21-8, Katelyn Inch (NZL) bt Angel So (HKC) 21-9. Rd.2: Connie Rixon (MAL) bt Westlake 21-16, Ellen Ryan (AUS) bt Inch 21-17, Stewart bt McCarthy 21-13. Rd.3: Inch bt Westlake 21-9, Ryan bt Stewart 21-16, Rixon bt S Rabey 21-7.

Current standings: Inch 6 points +20 shots, Rixon 6 +19, Stewart 6 +16, Ryan 6 +9, Westlake 3 -7, So 0 -12, McCarthy 0 -18, S Rabey 0 -27.

Sec.2: Rd.1: Shae Wilson (NFI) bt Carah Webster (CAN) 21-9, Kristina Krstic (AUS) bt Alara Tosuner (TUR) 21-3, Ain Tarmizi (MAS) bt Megan Wilson (IRE) 21-15, Tayla Bruce (NZL) bt Yunse Ha (HKC) 21-7. Rd.2: M Wilson bt Webster 21-19, Piwena Karkar (PNG) bt S Wilson 21-18, Bruce bt Krstic 21-10, Ha bt Tosuner 21-8. Rd.3: Tarmizi bt Webster 21-12, Karkar bt Tosuner 21-16, Krstic bt S Wilson 21-10, M Wilson bt Ha 21-18.

Current standings: Bruce 6 points +25 shots, Ryan 6 +18, Tarmizi 6 +15, Karkar 6 +8, M Wilson 6 -1, S Wilson 3 -2, Ha 3 -4, Webster 0 -23, Tosuner 0 -36.

Day 2:

Mixed pairs:
Sec.1: Rd.5: Connie Rixon (MAL), Cabous Olivier (NAM) bt Tayla Bruce, Keanu Darby (NZL) 15-11, Nur Ain Tarmizi, Daeng Dahastry (MAS) bt Piwen Karkar, Gariga Babona (PNG) 15-8, Pricilla Westlake, Rob Law (CAN) bt Alara Tosuner, Sercan Yanik (TUR) 24-8, Kristina Krstic, Corey Wedlock (AUS) bt Yunse Ha, Jason Choi (HKC) 19-6
Rd.6: Krstic, Wedlock drew Tarmizi, Dahastry 16-16, Westlake, Law bt Sophie Rabey, Connor Rabey (GUE) 14-9, Bruce, Darby bt Tosuner, Yanik 23-7, Rixon, Olivier bt Karkar, Babona 13-11.
Rd.7: Tarmizi, Dahastry bt Bruce, Darby 16-12, Rixon, Olivier bt Tosuner, Yanik 24-6, Krstic, Wedlock bt S Rabey, C Rabey 28-5, Karkar, Babona bt Ha, Choi 17-10.
Rd.8: Karkar, Babona bt S Rabey, C Rabey 14-12, Rixon, Olivier bt Tarmizi, Dahastry 15-7, Bruce, Darby bt Ha, Choi 24-7, Krstic, Wedlock bt Westlake, Law 17-10.
Current standings: Krstic, Wedlock 22 points +99 shots, Rixon, Olivier 15 +26, Bruce, Darby 12 +21, Westlake, Law 12 +19, Tarmizi, Dahastry 10 +1, Karkar, Babona 9 +7, S Rabey, C Rabey 9 -27, Ha, Choi 6 -29, Tosuner, Yanik 0 -117.

Sec.2: Rd.5: Ellen Ryan, Aaron Teys (AUS) bt Megan Wilson, John Byrne (IRE) 17-8, Katelyn Inch, Rory Soden (NZL) bt Shae Wilson (NFI), Ryan Burnett (SCO) 20-7, Jodie McCarthy, Ross Owen (WAL) bt Carah Webster, Cameron Lefresne (CAN) 22-12
Rd.6: Inch, Soden bt Chloe Stewart (AUS), Allan Kautu (PNG) 21-5, Angel So, James Po (HKC) bt Webster, Lefresne 11-10, Wilson, Burnett bt McCarthy, Owen 21-7
Rd.7: Wilson, Byrne bt Stewart, Kautu 18-11, McCarthy, Owen drew Inch, Soden 11-11, Ryan, Teys bt So, Po 29-2.
Rd.8: Wilson, Burnett bt Wilson, Byrne 18-8, Stewart, Kautu bt So, Po 15-9, Ryan, Teys bt Webster, Lefresne 21-7.
Current standings: Ryan, Teys 18 points +70 shots, Wilson, Burnett 15 +37, Inch, Soden 10 +21, McCarthy, Owen 10 -10, So, Po 9 -19, Stewart, Kautu 6 -36, Webster, Lefresne 3 -20, Wilson, Byrne 3 -43.

Day 1:

Mixed pairs:
Sec.1: Rd.1: Kristina Krstic, Corey Wedlock (AUS) bt Alara Tosuner, Sercan Yanik (TUR) 36-4, Tayla Bruce, Keanu Darby (NZL) bt Pricilla Westlake, Rob Law (CAN) 14-13, Sophie Rabey, Connor Rabey (GUE) bt Connie Rixon (MAL), Cabous Olivier (NAM) 13-12, Nur Ain Tarmizi, Daeng Dahastry (MAS) bt Yunse Ha, Jason Choi (HKC) 16-8.
Rd.2: Krstic, Wedlock bt Rixon, Olivier 16-8, Westlake, Law bt Ha, Choi 13-8, S Rabey, C Rabey bt Tosuner, Yanik 15-10, Bruce, Darby bt Piwen Karkar, Gariga Babona (PNG) 18-11.
Rd.3: Krstic, Wedlock bt Bruce, Darby 22-10, Westlake, Law bt Tarmizi, Dahastry 13-9, Ha, Choi bt S Rabey, C Rabey 20-11, Karkar, Babona bt Tosuner, Yanik 23-5.
Rd.4: Ha, Choi bt Tosuner, Yanik 23-11, Rixon, Olivier bt Westlake, Law 12-9, Krstic, Wedlock bt Karkar, Babona 18-14, S Rabey, C Rabey bt Tarmizi, Dahastry 15-9.
Current standings: Krstic, Wedlock 12 points +56 shots, S Rabey, C Rabey 9 +3, Ha, Choi 6+8, Westlake, Law 6 +5, Bruce, Darby 6 -4, Karkar, Babona 3 +7, Tarmizi, Dahastry 3 -2, Rixon, Olivier 3 -6, Tosuner, Yanik 0 -67.

Sec.2: Rd.1: Ellen Ryan, Aaron Teys (AUS) bt Jodie McCarthy, Ross Owen (WAL) 18-10, Shae Wilson (NFI), Ryan Burnett (SCO) bt Carah Webster, Cameron Lefresne (CAN) 16-11, Angel So, James Po (HKC) bt Katelyn Inch, Rory Soden (NZL) 18-12,
Rd.2: Wilson, Burnett bt Chloe Stewart (AUS), Allan Kautu (PNG) 17-6, McCarthy, Owen bt So, Po 13-12, Webster, Lefresne bt Megan Wilson, John Byrne (IRE) 23-5, Ryan, Teys bt Inch, Soden 21-11.
Rd.3: Wilson, Burnett bt Ryan, Teys 20-10, So, Po bt Wilson, Byrne 16-8, Stewart, Kautu bt McCarthy, Owen 13-9
Rd.4: Inch, Soden bt Webster, Lefresne 18-10, McCarthy, Owen bt Wilson, Byrne 16-11, Ryan, Teys bt Stewart, Kautu 17-5.
Current standings: Wilson, Burnett 9 points +26 shots, Ryan, Teys 9 +20, So, Po 6 +13, McCarthy, Owen 6 -6, Webster, Lefresne 3 +5, Inch, Soden 3 -8, Stewart, Kautu 3 -19, Wilson, Byrne 0 -31.

Results can be found at http://www.worldbowls.com/event/world-youth-championships/

Come on Wales!

World Youth Champs

There is an updated Safeguiding Policy and Good Practice Guide available on our Safeguarding page. 

Click here for Safeguarding page

Fantastic news from the Champion of Champions in Australia - David Kingdon wins Bronze and Laura Daniels wins Gold.

After coming first in his Section, David went straight through to the Semi-Finals where he narrowly lost to eventual gold medal winner Aaron Teys, securing Bronze Medal.

Laura came third in her section, won her Quarter Final against Nici Neal from South Africa, then beat Selina Goddard of New Zealand in the semi-finals to go through to the final against Emma Saroji from Malaysia. The final went down to a tie-break which Laura won 5 shots to 1 securing the Gold for Wales

Many congratulations to David and Laura on their fantastic achievements.

A free training course is being run at Interlink, 6 Melin Corrwg, Upper Boat, PONTYPRIDD. CF37 5BE on Saturday 20th September 2017.

Safeguarding Children & Young People
9:00 am to 12:00 pm

Safeguarding Adults
1:00 pm to 4:00 pm

The 2019 Atlantic Championships tournament venues will be Barry Athletic BC, Dinas Powys B C, Penarth Windsor B C, Penylan B C, and Sophia Gardens B C. Congratulations all.

Congratulations to Chris Ashman, Phil Robins and Paul Taylor on winning the Triples and Brian, Stuart, David and Robert Weale on winning the Fours at the British Isles Championships in Ireland.

Congratulations to ITO Umpire Paul Watkins who has been selected to Umpire at the Commonwealth Games in Broadbeach, Australia in 2018.

We are so proud of Daniel Salmon on becoming Junior World Champion at the Junior World Championships at Broadbeach Bowls Club in Australia. Dan beat Australian Corey Wedlock in the final to claim the gold medal.

Very many congratulations, fantastic achievement!